Privacy Policy

Privacy

NBS recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal and financial information.  As an institution offering financial services, NBS needs to collect and retain personal information about you in the course of providing products and services.

 

Collection & Use of Information

If you choose to submit your personal information, NBS will store and use it only for the purposes for which you provided it in the Account Opening Process. You do not have to provide NBS with your information, though it may affect products or services we can provide you with.

NBS will collect information directly from you when you interact with us, and from third parties.  When you give personal information to us, we use it for the purposes detailed in the relevant Terms and Conditions that apply.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

NBS will provide personal information to third parties such as credit reporting agencies where we gain and share information and anyone who assists us to deliver our products and services. This could include any reputable companies we have a continuing relationship with, legal, accounting or Real Estate organisations, market research or data research companies or debt recovery agencies.   Your personal information will also be shared with Government and regulatory bodies to meet our legal compliance obligations, or any legal request made by them. These authorities may share this information with other parties.

 

Retention

We are required to collect and retain personal information for as long as it is required to comply with our regulatory and legal obligations such as the Companies Act 1993, the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009, the Financial Transactions Reporting Act 1996, Financial Market Conduct Act 2013, Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance Act 2003 and other New Zealand and international laws. We usually have to hold personal information for at least 7 years. However, we have to keep certain types of information for longer, even if you are no longer a client. Under the Privacy Act 2020, we can only keep personal information for as long as we need it or it can be lawfully used.

 

Storage and Security of Information

NBS will utilise cybersecurity measures to store and protect your personal information electronically. NBS store electronic information in facilities in New Zealand through a third party service provider. NBS will act reasonably to ensure that your information is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure.

 

Access and Correction to personal information

You have the rights of access to, and correction of, your information under privacy laws. The Privacy Act does not allow you to request information about another person, unless you are acting on that person’s behalf and have written permission. If we have provided the information to another party, you can ask us to let them know it is incorrect.

NBS will respond to your request to access or correct your personal information in the following way:

  • You may ask us for access to the information we hold about you. If you are requesting information for someone else, please bring proof of your authority to act on their behalf.
  • We must decide whether or not to make a correction to, or release your information as soon as possible and then let you know. The maximum time is usually 20 working days. Once we have agreed to correct or release your information, or to attach a statement of correction, we must do so as promptly as we can. 
  • In general, no fees apply. But if they do, we will discuss this with you before proceeding. 

  • You can make your request in one of NBS’s branches, through our email address info@nbs.co.nz or phone us on 0800 101 700

If we don't think the information about you needs correcting, we will write to you and let you know why. If you think the information about you is incorrect, you can ask us to include a statement of correction with your information that says you believe it is accurate, complete, relevant, up to date and not misleading.

We will not sell your information to third parties.

 

Current Privacy Policy

Our website will always have the current version of this privacy policy.

How we will tell you about changes to this privacy policy:

Depending on how significant the changes are, we will tell you about changes in one or more of the following ways:

  • putting a notice on our website
  • sending you an email or notifying you through internet or mobile banking
  • displaying information in our branches.

 

Cookies

We use technology in order to offer you the most convenient, secure and relevant services.  An example of the technology we use is a "cookie". Cookies are very small text files your browser stores on your computer when you visit certain websites.  Every time you visit a website that has issued a cookie to your computer, your browser sends the stored data in that cookie back to the website's server.  Further information about how cookies work can be found by searching the internet.

We use cookies for a number of purposes, including to maintain the secure connection between your browser and our servers while you are using our secure websites.  These cookies can be identified as being issued from the website domains lifestylenet.nbs.co.nz or nbs.co.nz.

You may be able to configure your browser to notify you when you are offered cookies and decide whether or not to accept it.  You may choose not to accept cookies when browsing our websites.  However, you may not be able to log on to our secure services without accepting the cookies outlined above.

 

Analytics

Throughout our website, the Google Analytics web analytics system is used to measure anonymised site activity in order to understand and optimise user experiences.  Further information can be found at http://www.googles.com/analytics/.

Please also note, while our website may hyperlink to various other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites and/or reliability of the information published.