Privacy Statement

August 2021

Privacy

NBS recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal and financial information.  As an institution offering financial services, NBS needs to collect and retain personal information about you in the course of providing products and services.

Definitions

Nelson Building Society is registered under the Building Societies Act 1965.

Our registered address is 111 Trafalgar Street, Nelson.

In this document:
“NBS”
means Nelson Building Society, also referred to with the words “we”, “us” and “our”;

“your information” means personal information about you that is relevant to the products and services we provide you. Your information could include information such as your name, address, tax details, phone numbers, employment and financial information, information in recorded phone calls, CCTV footage at NBS sites, and information collected from your use of our website, internet or mobile banking, and all other interactions with us.

"You" and "your" means our clients, and includes the person:

  • named when the account was set up
  • that uses our products and services
  • who gives us personal information  

 

“Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 2020 and any laws that change or replace it.

Collection & Use of Information

If you choose to submit your personal information, NBS will store and use it only for the purposes for which you provided it. NBS will collect and use your personal information to:

  • use information to give you products or services
  • improve our products and services, analyse data, and generate insights
  • use information for security reasons or investigations
  • to comply with the law

You do not have to provide NBS with your information, though it may affect the products or services we can provide you.

NBS will collect and share personal information when you apply for, open and operate accounts and loans. This may involve giving your personal information to credit reporting agencies, who collect information about your credit history and compile reports about your suitability as a borrower. Those reports can be used to confirm your identity, verify your current credit obligations, and help assess your ability to meet repayment obligations.

NBS will collect information directly from you when you interact with us, and from third parties.  

Young People and Children

NBS will take care when collecting personal information from young people and children and will do so in a manner which is fair and compliant with the Privacy Act 2020.

Disclosure of Personal Information

NBS will provide personal information to third parties such as credit reporting agencies, where we gain and share information, and anyone who assists us to deliver our products and services. This could include any reputable companies we have a continuing relationship with, legal, accounting or real estate organisations, market research or data research companies or debt recovery agencies.   Your personal information will also be shared with Government and regulatory bodies to meet our legal compliance obligations, or any legal request made by them. These authorities may share this information with other parties.

Retention

We are required to collect and retain personal information for as long as it is required to comply with our regulatory and legal obligations such as the Companies Act 1993, the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009, the Financial Transactions Reporting Act 1996, Financial Market Conduct Act 2013, Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance Act 2003 and other New Zealand and international laws. We are required to hold personal information for at least 7 years. However, we have to keep certain types of information for longer, even if you are no longer a client. Under the Privacy Act 2020, we can only keep personal information for as long as we need it or it can be lawfully used.

Storage and Security of Information

NBS will utilise cyber security measures to store and protect your personal information electronically. NBS store electronic information in facilities in New Zealand through a third party service provider. NBS will act reasonably to ensure that your information is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure. For example, NBS will use the following measures to keep your personal information safe:

  • all stored client information is protected through the use of user log-on and passwords
  • create and circulate security policies staff and third parties must comply with
  • we train our staff on how to keep your information safe and secure 

Access and Correction to personal information

You have the right of access to, and correction of, your information under privacy laws. The Privacy Act 2020 does not allow you to request information about another person, unless you are acting on that person’s behalf and have their written permission. If we have provided the information to another party, you can ask us to let them know it is incorrect.

NBS will respond to your request to access or correct your personal information in the following way:

  • you may ask us for access to the information we hold about you. If you are requesting information for someone else, please bring written permission to act on their behalf
  • we must decide whether or not to make a correction to, or release your information as soon as possible and then advise you of our decision. The maximum time is usually 20 working days. When we have agreed to correct or release your information, or to attach a statement of correction, we must do so as promptly as we can 
  • in general, no fees apply. If a fee is applicable, we will discuss this with you before proceeding 
  • you can make your request in an NBS branch, through our email address PrivacyOfficer@nbs.co.nz or phone us on 0800 101 700

If we don’t think the information about you needs correcting, we will write to you and let you know why. If you think the information about you is incorrect, you can ask us to include a statement of correction with your information that says you believe it is accurate, complete, relevant, up to date and not misleading.

We will not sell your information to third parties.

Current Privacy Statement 

Our website will always have the current version of this Privacy Statement.

How this Privacy Statement applies to you 

This Privacy Statement applies to our products and services we provide you. Your ongoing use of our products and services is an acceptance of our Privacy Statement.

How we will tell you about changes to this Privacy Statement:

We will take reasonable steps to tell you about changes at least 14 days before they are made. Depending on how significant the changes are, we will tell you about changes in one or more of the following ways:

  • a notice on our website
  • sending you an email or notifying you through Internet or Mobile banking
  • displaying information in our branches.

Privacy Enquiries

NBS recognises the importance of safeguarding your privacy. If there has been a privacy breach by us or a third party that holds your personal information, we will take immediate steps to minimise any harm. If a breach has caused or may cause serious harm we will notify the office of the Privacy Commissioner. We will also contact clients who may be affected by the breach.

If you have any concerns about how your personal information is managed then please get in contact with NBS on:

phone: 0800 101 700  
email: PrivacyOfficer@nbs.co.nz

If NBS can’t resolve your concerns, you can raise your concerns with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, which provides free and independent services. You can contact them by:

phone: 0800 803 909  
email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz 

If the Office of the Privacy Commissioner can’t assist you, then please contact the free and independent dispute resolution services offered by the Banking Ombudsman Scheme. You can contact them by:

phone: 0800 805 950
email: help@bankomb.org.nz

Analytics

Throughout our website, the Google Analytics web analytics system is used to measure anonymised site activity in order to understand and optimise user experiences.  Further information can be found at http://www.googles.com/analytics/.

Please also note, while our website may hyperlink to various other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites and/or reliability of the information published.

Cookies
We use technology in order to offer you the most convenient, secure and relevant services.  An example of the technology we use is a “cookie”. Cookies are very small text files your browser stores on your computer when you visit certain websites.  Every time you visit a website that has issued a cookie to your computer, your browser sends the stored data in that cookie back to the website’s server.  

Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookies Declaration on our webpage. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you've provided to them or that they've collected from your use of their services. You will not see any advertising on our website from anyone other than NBS and community groups sponsored by NBS.

Necessary Cookies
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preference Cookies
Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Statistics Cookies
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing Cookies
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Session Cookies
Session cookies are used only while navigating a website. They are stored in random access memory and are never written to the hard drive. When the session ends, session cookies are automatically deleted. They also help the "back" button or third party anonymiser plugins work. These plugins are designed for specific browsers to work and help maintain user privacy.

Persistent Cookies
Persistent cookies remain on a computer indefinitely, although many include an expiration date and are automatically removed when that date is reached. Persistent cookies are used for two primary purposes: Authentication. These cookies track whether a user is logged in and under what name. They also streamline login information, so users don't have to remember site passwords.

Tracking Cookies
These cookies track multiple visits to the same site over time.

We use cookies for a number of purposes, including to maintain the secure connection between your browser and our servers while you are using our secure websites.  These cookies can be identified as being issued from the website domains lifestylenet.nbs.co.nz or nbs.co.nz.

You may be able to configure your browser to notify you when you are offered cookies and decide whether or not to accept it.  You may choose not to accept cookies when browsing our websites.  However, you may not be able to log on to our secure services without accepting the cookies outlined above.

 

View our Cookies Declaration here.